Botanical Name

Common Name

Clem

sons

Griffe Fld

Haven

baulk R

Millnm

Wood

Sunny

dale

Acer campestre

field maple

CP

GFP



SdP

Acer macrophyllum

Oregon maple

CP





Acer platanoides

Norway maple

CP




SdP

Acer pseudoplatanus f.purpurea

purple sycamore

CP





Acer pseudoplatanus

sycamore

CP




SdP

Acer saccharinum

silver maple

CP





Aesculus hippocastanum

horse chestnut

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Alnus cordata

Italian alder

CP





Alnus glutinosa

common alder




MWP

SdP

Alnus incana

grey alder





SdP

Betula nigra

river or black birch

CP





Betula pendula

silver birch

CP



MWP

SdP

Carpinus betulus

hornbeam

CP


HbR



Castanea sativa

sweet chestnut

CP





Corylus maxima

filbert

CP



MWP


Crataegus

hawthorn

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Fagus sylvatica  

beech

CP





Fagus sylvatica Aspleniifolia

fern-leafed beech

CP





Fraxinus excelsior  

ash

CP



MWP

SdP

Fraxinus angustifolia

narrow leaved ash

CP

GFP



SdP

Ilex aquafolium  

holly

CP



MWP

SdP

Pinus sylvestris

Scots pine

CP



MWP

SdP

Populus nigra

black poplar





SdP

Populus nigra ‘Italica’

Lombardy poplar

CP





Populus alba  

white poplar

CP





Populus tremula

aspen




MWP


Prunus avium   

wild cherry

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Prunus padus

bird cherry





SdP

Prunus spinosa

blackthorn

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Quercus petraea

sessile oak




MWP


Quercus robur

English oak

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Quercus rubra     

red oak

CP





Quercus ilex  

holm oak

CP





Rhamnus cathartica

buckthorn





SdP

Salix alba

white willow





SdP

Salix babylonica

Chinese weeping willow

CP





Salix caprea

goat willow





SdP

Salix cinerea

grey willow





SdP

Salix fragilis

crack willow





SdP

Salix pentandra

bay willow





SdP

Salix viminalis

osier





SdP

Sorbus aucuparia  

mountain ash

CP

GFP



SdP

Sorbus aria  

white beam

CP





Taxus baccata

yew

CP

GFP


MWP

SdP

Tilia cordata

small leaved lime

CP




SdP

Tilia x europaea

lime

CP


HbR


SdP

Ulmus glabra

wych elm

CP




SdP

Ulmus 'Lobel'

a disease resistant variety


GFP


MWP


Ulmus parvifolia(?)

Chinese, small-leaved elm

CP





Trees + Shrubs

Trees and Shrubs are found on all parks but not all trees on all parks.

The table below starts to show which trees are found where.


Since FOLPs was started in 2009 we have planted lots of trees across Griffe Field, Sunnydale, and Millennium Wood Parks. While we want the parks to offer lots of different spaces, we see lots more opportunities to plant more trees. We would like a couple of big trees on Sunnydale Top Field and also flowering shrubs, more specimen trees in Millennium Wood Park along the path beside the wood, and more Orchard heritage fruit trees.


If you would like to donate to our funds for planting more trees then, please, go to the Donations Page and thank you.

Tree and Woodland Website Links

The Forestry Commission - useful information and guides for some diseases

The Woodland Trust - conservation charity with information + woods to visit

 Keele University Arboretum - can be visited + Nat.Coll’n of flowering cherries

 Sir Harold Hillier Gardens and arboretum - one of the best

 Westonbirt National Arboretum - great at any time of year, Forestry Commisn

 Batsford Arboretum, garden centre, falconry - largest private arboretum

BE OPTIMISTIC - PLANT A TREE

 © Friends of Littleover Parks 2020